Firethorn Metailic 36

NOTE: all results were taken from original issues of the Cosworth Vega Magazine, the official publication of the CVOA, Inc. When available, the car’s sequential build (dash number) is listed next to the owner’s name.

Scoring systems varied greatly from year to year until a standardized system was adopted by the CVOA in 1997. Scores are stated, if available, in a percentage of the maximum possible score. 100% is a perfect score. The listed scores will be helpful in gauging the competition from year to year. Race cars, cars that were either Cosworths without the correct engine or other cars, such as Vegas or Astres with Cosworth Vega engines, when known, are not included in these results.

 

Additional information is given, such as results in other Roundup events, in order to highlight those cars that were driven-to and participated in other events during the Roundup, therefore, they were not “trailer queens”. It is customary in other marque clubs to award additional points, based upon one-way mileage, to cars driven to their meets and often the results of a driving event are used to break ties in concours judging. It is hoped that CVOA will adopt this practice at some future date.

2019 – Roundup 40 – Leesburg, Va July 25-28, 2019

Results were taken from page 13 of the October 2019 issue of the “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Unrestored Stock Class

     1st: CV #2064- 98 Points (Robert Marks)

     2nd: CV #3042- 89 Points (Dan Rock)

     3rd: CV #2909- 73 Points (John Bradley)

     4th: CV #3387- 66 Points (Mark Rock

Restored Stock Class

     1st: CV #2808- 94 Points (Frederick Seoane)

    2nd: CV #3273- 71 Points (Richard Long)

Unrestored and Restored Modified Class

     1st: CV #2995- 100 Points (David Dempsey)

     2nd: CV #3434- 76 Points (Ron Orbin)

     3rd: CV #0334- 75 Points (Bob Black)

     4th: CV #0046- 71 Points (Shawn Parsons) 

Custom and Unlimited Class
     1st: CV #0755- 98 Points (Tim Seman)

     2nd: Monza Spyder- 83 Points (Bill Lynch)

     3rd: 71’ Red Vega Wagon- 83 Points Dick Bradach)

     4th: CV #0259- 70 Points (Ken Rock)

     5th: CV #1000- 69 Points (John J. Cowall)

     6th: CV #0803- 68 Points (John F. Cowall)

Roundup Rallye Results

     1st Place, The Morgans

     2nd Place, The Orbins

     3rd Place, , The Parsons 
 

2018 – Roundup 39 – Lincoln, Nebraska July 13-15, 2018

Results were taken from page 16 of the September 2018 issue of the “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Unrestored Stock Class

     No Entries

Restored Stock Class

     1st: Byron Burnham CV #1044- 98pts.

Unrestored Modified Class

     1st: Larry Collins CV #2078 – 90 pts.

Restored Modified Class

     No Entries

Custom
     1st: John F. Cowall CV #0803 – 82 pts.
Unlimited
     1st: Jay Hovick Stock 76’ Green Vega – 98 pts.
     2nd: Byron Burnham CV #0756 Racecar -97 pts.
     3rd: Dick Baumhauer, CV #3136 Clone- 85 pts.
     4th: Tim Morgan, CV #3360 Wagon Clone- 82 pts.
Not Judged
     - Jack Hovick, CV #1930 (Custom Class)
     - Jim Pittelko, CV #0060 (Unrestored Stock Class, Car was judged on Heritage Award)
     - Robert Marks, CV #2064 (Unrestored Stock Class, Car was judged on Heritage Award)
     - Tony Hansen, CV #0002 Maloy Recreation (Custom Class)
     - Chuck Larsen, 72’ V-8 Blue Vega
     - Jack Hovick, Chevy Luv Truck!

2017 – Roundup 38 – Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania June 22-25, 2017

Results were taken from page 13 of the September 2017 issue of the “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Unrestored Stock Class

     1st: Dale Malin #0123 – 80.0 pts. 

Restored Stock Class

     No Entries

Unrestored Modified Class

     1st: Ron Orbin #3434 – 80.0 pts.

Restored Modified Class

     1st: David Dempsey #2995 - 98.0 pts.

     2nd: Greg Gibson #0900 – 77.0 pts. (awarded Longest-Towed CV)

     3rd: Shawn Parsons #0046 – 73.0 pts.

     4th: Richard Long #3273 – 70.0 pts.

2016 – Roundup 37 – Green Bay, Wisconsin July 14-17, 2016

Results were taken from page 6 of the September 2016 issue of the “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Unrestored Stock Class

     1st: Dale Malin #0123 – 89.0 pts. (also took 2nd Autocross-Modified)

     2nd: John J. Cowall #3090 – 85.0 pts.

     3rd: Tim Foy #2656 – 70.0 pts. (also took 1st Autocross-Stock)

     4th: Larry Collins #2078 – 64.0 pts.

Unrestored Modified Class

     1st: Anna Malin #1102 – 51.0 pts.

Restored Stock Class

     1st: Steve Mayefsky #1951 – 95.0 pts.

Restored Modified Class

     1st: Jim Heslop #0079 – 80 pts.

Custom Class

     1st: Tim Seman #0755 – 100 pts. (also took 4th Autocross-Modified)

     2nd: Joe Lathrop #2196 – 74.0 pts.

 

2015 – Roundup 36 – Livermore, California July 31-August 2, 2015

Results were taken from page 10 of the October 2015 issue of the “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Unrestored Stock Class

     1st: Steve Kerr #1496 – 92.0 pts.

     2nd: Bryan Pridmore #2796 – 62.0 pts.

Restored Stock Class

     1st: Barry Connally #2843 – 104 pts.

     2nd: Cliff Westerlin #2911 – 82.0 pts.

Unrestored Modified Class

      No Entries

Restored Modified Class

     1st: Byron Burnham #1044 – 79.0 pts.

     2nd: Shawn Parsons #0046 – 76.0 pts.

Custom Class

     1st: Jim Rigg #2607 – 73.0 pts.

 

2014 – Roundup 35 – San Antonio, Texas June 26-30, 2014

Results were taken from page 14 of the October 2014 issue of “Cosworth Vega National Magazine”

Unrestored Stock Class

     No Entries

Restored Stock Class

     1st: Barry Connally #2843 – 94.0 pts.

     2nd: Cliff Westerling #2911 – 75.0 pts.

Modified Restored Class

     1st: Clark Kirby #0078 – 97.0 pts.

Custom Class

     1st: Tim Seman #0755 – 97.0 pts.

     2nd: Fred Blomquist #1959 - 52.0 pts.

2013 – Roundup 34 – Green Bay, Wisconsin July 19-21, 2013

Results were taken from page 9 of the Dec. 2013 issue of “Cosworth Vega National Magazine”

Unrestored Stock Class

     1st: Dale Malin #0123 - 87.0 pts. (also took 3rd Autocross-Competition)

     2nd: Tim Foy #2656 - 76.0 pts.

     3rd: Mark Rock #3387 - 71.0 pts. (also took 1st Autocross-Stock)

Restored Stock Class

     1st: David Dempsey #2995 - 98.5 pts.

     2nd: Joe Lathrop #2196 – 77.0 pts.

     3rd: John J. Cowall #1000 – 73.0 pts. (also took 1st Autocross-Competition)

     4th: John F. Cowall #0803 – 69.0 pts. (also took 2nd Autocross-Competition)

Restored Modified Class

     1st: Gregg Gibson #0900 – 87.5 pts.

     2nd: Shawn Parsons #0046 – 85.0 pts.

     3rd: Wally Van Vyve #0232 – 81.5 pts. (also took 5th Autocross-Competition)

 

 

2012 – Roundup 33 – Greenville, South Carolina June 21-24, 2012

Results, in an unusual photo format with no numerical scores, were taken from page 12 of the 1st Qtr. 2012 “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

 

Unrestored Stock Class

     1st: Paul Chicky

     2nd: Bob Marks

     3rd: Tim Foy

Restored Modified Class

     1st: Karol & Tim Seman

     2nd: Greg Gibson

     3rd: Shawn Parsons

2011 – Roundup 32 - Carlisle (Mechanicsburg), Pennsylvania June 24-26, 2011

Concours results, in an unusual photo format with no numerical scores, were taken from pages 15-18 of the 2nd Qtr. 2011 “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

 

Note: This Roundup was unusual in that twelve of the world’s-best CVs were Carlisle Invitational Cars, displayed for the weekend in Building “T”. Therefore, these twelve cars were not judged and therefore, did not compete for CVOA concours awards.

 

List of Owners of Carlisle’s All-GM Nationals “Invitational Display” Cosworth Vegas with Dash Numbers

     Dick Baumhauer

     Paul Chicky-CV#2993

     David Dempsey-CV#2995

     Tod Erickson-CV#3173

     Clark Kirby - #0078

     Joe Lathrop - #2196

     Bob Marks - #2064

     Steve Mayefski-CV#1951

     Jack Middleton- N/A

     The Mulders-N/A

     Jerry Smith-CV#3241

     Wally VanVyne-CV#0232 (also took Kid’s Choice Award)

Unrestored Stock Class

     Winner: Tom Yanacek (also took Celebrity Choice)

     Award of Excellence: Mark Rock

Restored Class

     Winner: Cathie Dempsey

     Award of Excellence: Shawn Parsons

Restored-Modified Class

     Winner: Greg Gibson

     Award of Excellence: Tom Keenan

Custom Class

     Winner: Tim & Karol Seman – CV#0755

     Award of Excellence: Mal Kooiman (also took 2nd Autocross, class N/A)

2010 – Roundup 31 - Denver (Northglenn), Colorado August 6-8, 2010

Results taken from page 12 of the 3rd Qtr. 2010 issue of the “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Unrestored Class

     1st: Robert Marks-CV#2064 (99.3%)

Restored Class

     1st: Cliff Westerlin-CV#2911 (78.8%)

Restored-Modified Class

     1st: Clark Kirby-CV#0078 (100%+)

     2nd: Tim Arguelles-CV#0825 (95.5%)

     3rd: Chuck Larsen-CV#2967 (75.3%)

     4th: Tom Hutton-CV#0209 (66.8%)

Custom Class

     1st: Joe Lathrop-CV#2196 (89.3%)

     2nd: Mark Bruellman-CV#2080 (86.3%)

     3rd: Dick Baumhauer-CV#1311 (85.8%)

2009 – Roundup 30 - Green Bay, Wisconsin July 17-19, 2009

Results taken from pages 20-21 of the “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Unrestored Stock Class

     1st: Paul Chicky-CV#2993 (100%+)

     2nd: Dale Malin-CV#0123 (95.3%)

     3rd: Mal & Hyla Kooiman-CV#0612 (90.5%) Mal took 2nd Autocross-Competition & Hyla took 4th Autocross-

Competition Ladies

     4th: Mark Rock-CV#3387 (90.3%) also took 1st Autocross-Modified

     5th: Ray Fabel-CV#0749 (87.3%)

     6th: Tim Foy-CV#2656 (86.3%) also took 1st Autocross-Stock

Restored Stock Class

     1st: Steve Mayefski-CV#1951 (100%+)

     2nd: At Treta-CV#1105 (96.5%) also took 2nd Autocross-Stock

     3rd: Steve Larsen-CV#2967 (79.3%) Chuck took 4th Autocross-Modified & Teresa took 1st Autocross-

                                                                                                                                  Unlimited Ladies

Restored Modified Class

     1st: Greg Gibson-CV#0900 (96.5%) also took 2nd Autocross-Modified

     2nd: Shawn & Shawna Parsons-CV#0046 (93.5%) Shawn took 8th Autocross-Competition & Shawna took 5th                                                                                                                                   Autocross-Competition Ladies

Custom Class

     1st: Joe & Rachael Lathrop-CV#2196 (97.0%) Joe took 4th Autocross-Competition & Rachael took 2nd                                                                                                                                              Autocross-Competition Ladies

     2nd: J, J. Cowall-CV#1000 (95.0%) also took 3rd Autocross-Competition

     3rd: John Cowall-CV#0803 (89.0%) also took 1st Autocross-Competition

     4th: Fred & Denise Blomquist-CV#1959 (84.8%) Fred took 7th Autocross-Competition & Denise took 1st                                                                                                                                           Autocross-Competition Ladies

2008 – Roundup 29 - Detroit, Michigan June 20-22, 2008

Results taken from pages 11-12 of the 1st Qtr. 2009 “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

 

Unrestored-Stock Class

     1st: Dale Malin-CV#0123 (93.5%)

     2nd: Mark Rock-CV#3387 (84.0%) also took 3rd Autocross-Modified & 2nd Road Rally

     3rd: Mal & Hyla Kooiman-CV#0612 (83.8%) Mal took 1st Autocross-Competition & Hyla took 2nd Autocross-Stock Ladies

     4th: Chris King-CV#1103 (78.0%) also took 2nd Autocross-Stock

Restored-Stock Class

     1st: David Dempsey-CV#2995 (100%)

Restored-Modified Class

     1st: Greg Gibson-CV#0900 (88.8%) also took 5th Autocross-Modified

     2nd: Chuck & Teresa Larsen-CV#2967 (64.8%) also took 4th Road Rally, Chuck took 1st Autocross-Stock, & Teresa took                                                                                                                                                                     1st Autocross-Stock Ladies

Custom Class

      1st: Bill & Chuck Stroud-CV#0776 (89.0%)

      2nd: J. J. Cowall-CV#1000 (88.8%) Steve Mayefski took 6th Autocross-Modified & Kathy Cowall took 3rd Autocross-

Competition Ladies

     3rd: Joe & Rachael Lathrop-CV#2196 (88.3%) also took 3rd Road Rally, Joe took 4th Autocross-Competition & Rachael                                                                                                                                              took 1st Autocross-Competition Ladies

     4th: John Cowall-CV#0803 (85.8%)

     5th: Ken Rock-CV#0259 (75.8%) also took 2nd Autocross-Modified

     6th: Fred & Denise Blomquist-CV#1959 (69.3%) Fred took 7th Autocross-Modified & Denise took 2nd Autocross-                                                                                                                                                                                         Competition Ladies

2007 – Roundup 28 - Deltona, Florida June 22-24, 2007

Results taken from pages 10-13 of the 2nd/3rd Qtr. 2007 “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Unrestored-Stock Class

     1st: Dave Wilbur-CV#3086 (90.3%)

     2nd: Brian Wetrich-CV#1620 (81.0%)

     3rd: Mark Rock-CV#3387 (80.5%) also took 5th Autocross-Modified

     4th: Dan Isaacs-CV#2909 (70.0%) also took 3rd Autocross-Stock

Unrestored-Modified Class

     1st: Dan Newman-CV#3089 (83.3%)

Restored-Stock Class

     1st: Buford McCoy-CV#1385 (90.3%) also took 2nd Autocross-Stock

Restored-Modified Class

     1st: Greg Gibson-CV#0900 (96.0%) also took 6th Autocross-Modified

     2nd: Jerry Smith-CV#3241 (87.8%) also took 7th Autocross-Modified

     3rd: Shawn Parsons-CV#0046 (86.8%) also took 2nd Autocross-Competition

     4th: Todd Quinn-CV#3460 (79.8%) also took 1st Autocross-Stock

Custom Class

     1st: John Cowall-CV#0803 (90.3%) also took 1st Autocross-Modified & Fastest Time of Day (FTD)

     2nd: Victor Dillon-CV#2543 (83.8%)

2006 – Roundup 27 - Canton, Ohio June 23-25, 2006

Results taken from pages 6 & 8 of the 3rd/4th Qtr. 2006 “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Stock Unrestored Class

     1st: Brian Wetrich-CV#1620 (92.8%) also took 2nd Autocross-Stock

     2nd: Mal & Hyla Kooiman-CV#0612 (90.3%) Mal took 1st Autocross-Stock & Hyla took 1st Autocross-Stock Ladies

     3rd: Mark Rock-CV#3387 (88.5%) also took 4th Autocross-Modified

     4th: R. Fabel-CV#0749 (84.3%)

     5th: Tim Foy-CV#2656 (82.8%) also took 6th Autocross-Modified

Stock Restored Class

     1st: David Dempsey-CV#2995 (97.3%)

     2nd: Steve Mayefski-CV#1951 (96.8%)

     3rd: Jim Ruby-CV#2482 (96.7%) also took “Farthest Driven Cosworth” Award

     4th: Cathie Dempsey-CV#1781 (94.3%)

     5th: Art Treta-CV#1105 (93.5%) also took 3rd Autocross-Stock

     6th: Bob Ralphs-CV#1514 (90.8%)

Modified Restored Class

     1st: J. J. Cowall-CV#3024 (71.0%)

Custom Class

     1st: Ken Rock-CV#0259 (96.0%) also took 4th Autocross-Competition

     2nd: Joe & Rachael Lathrop-CV#2196 (94.3%) Joe took 8th Autocross-Modified & Rachael took 1st Autocross-Modified                                                                                                                                                                                Ladies

     3rd: John & Kathy Cowall-CV#1000 (91.0%) Kathy took 3rd Autocross-Modified Ladies

     4th: J. Stroud-CV#0776 (86.0%)

     5th: Roy & Linda Linenberger-CV#2393 (81.8%) Roy took 1st Autocross-Modified & Linda took 2nd Autocross-Modified                                                                                                                                                                                Ladies

 

2005 – Roundup 26 - Milwaukee (Brookfield), Wisconsin July 29-31, 2005

No Results published in “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

2004 – Roundup25 - La Palma, California June 25-27, 2004

Results taken from page 9 of the Fall 2004 “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Note: no autocross was held at the 2004 CVOA Roundup (the other competitive events consisted of a dynamometer engine-performance test and a “Speed Zone” go-cart type competition)

Unrestored-Stock Class

     1st: George Harrington-CV#1773 (89.0%)

Restored-Stock Class

     1st: Chris Wheaton-CV#1044 (76.0%)

Restored-Modified Class

     1st: Jim Rigg-CV#2607 (85.5%)

Unrestored-Modified Class

     1st: Duke Williams-CV#2110 (98.3%)

     2nd: Craig Schmitz-CV#2094 (88.8%)

     3rd: Will Harrington-CV#3025 (79.3%)

Custom Class

     1st: Chris Wheaton-CV#1977 (98.8%)

     2nd: Todd Oda-CV#2389 (97.8%)

     3rd: Bob Small-CV#2455 (90.0%)

     4th: Mark Schwartz-CV#1931 (91.5%)

     5th: Chris Wheaton-CV#2301 (90.5%)

     6th: Jake Lippert-CV#0686 (90.0%)

     7th: Fred Blomquist-CV#1959 (85.3%)

2003 – Roundup 24 - Austin, Texas June 27-29, 2003

Results taken from pages 12-13 of the 2nd Qtr. 2003 “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Unrestored-Stock Class

     1st: Sue Morgan-CV#3466 (99.0%)

     2nd: Dan Newman-CV#3089 (96.3%)

     3rd: Brian Wetrich-CV#1620 (95.5%) also took 1st Autocross-Stock

     4th: Mark Rock-CV#3387 (94.0%) also took 3rd Autocross-Stock & “Farthest Driven Cosworth” Award (1,593 miles 1-way)

     5th: Dan Isaacs-CV#2909 (92.3%) also took 7th Autocross-Stock

 

Unrestored-Modified Class

     No Entries

Restored-Stock Class

     1st: Steve Mayefski-CV#1951 (98.3%)

     2nd: Clark Kirby-CV#0078 (95.3%) also took 6th Autocross-Stock

     3rd: Shawn Parsons-CV#2100 (84.8%) also took 2nd Autocross-Competition

     4th: Steven Bracewell-CV#0716 (84.8%) also took 5th Autocross-Stock

Restored-Modified Class

     1st: Tim Morgan-CV#3275 (84.1%) also took 4th Autocross-Modified

     2nd: David Barnes-CV#1203 (70.8%) also took 8th Autocross-Modified

     3rd: Roy & Linda Linenberger-CV#2393 (64.0%) Roy took 3rd Autocross-Modified & Linda took 2nd Autocross-Ladies

     4th: Fred & Dee Blomquist-CV#1959 (62.5%) Fred took 5th Autocross-Modified & Dee took 3rd Autocross-Ladies

Custom Class

     1st: John Cowall-CV#3136 (82.0%) also took 1st Autocross-Unlimited & Fastest Time of Day (FTD)

2002 – Roundup 23 - Watkins Glen, New York July 26-28, 2002

Results taken from pages 16-17 of the 3rd/ 4th Qtrs. issue of the “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Unrestored-Stock Class

     1st: Tom Lippert-CV#3449 (96.8%) also took 4th Autocross-Stock

     2nd: Ron Orbin-CV#3434 (93.8%)

     3rd: Mark Rock-CV#3387 (90.8%) also took 1st Autocross-Stock

     4th: Brian Wetrich-CV#1620 (85.5%) also took 2nd Autocross-Stock

     5th: Brad Stone-CV#1199 (82.5%) also took 3rd Autocross-Stock

     6th: Robert Black-CV#? (73.5%)

     7th: Brian Pecenco-CV#0953 (58.5%)

Unrestored-Modified Class

     1st: Tim Foy-CV#2656 (85.8%) also took 2nd Autocross-Modified

Restored-Stock Class

     1st: Steve Mayefski-CV#1951 (92.0%) also took 5th Autocross-Modified

     2nd: James Ruby-CV#2482 (91.8%)

     3rd: Keith -CV#0334 (87.8%)

     4th: Eleanor Clevenstine-CV#1609 (76.5%)

     5th: Mike Rupert-CV#3324 (75.5%)

     6th: Brad Fyfe-CV#1087 (61.0%)

Restored-Modified Class

     1st: David Dempsey-CV#2995 (96.5%)

     2nd: Gerry Cross-CV#2551 (95.0%)

     3rd: Greg Gibson-CV#0900 (91.0%) also took 4th Autocross-Modified

     4th: Jim Blunden-CV#1953 (85.5%)

     5th: Dean Farmer-CV#0958 (84.8%)

Custom Class

     1st: Lou Marr-CV#1000 (87.5%) Lou Marr, Jr. took 3rd Autocross-Modified & Lou Marr, Sr. took 7th Autocross-Modified

     2nd: Jack Middleton-CV#0331 (81.3%)

     3rd: Dan Rock-CV#0259 (73.8%) also took 2nd Autocross-Competition

     4th: J. J. Cowall-CV#0803 (72.5%) also took 2nd Autocross-Unlimited

     5th: Jim Reardon-CV#2364 (70.0%) also took 1st Autocross-Competition

     6th: David Renaud-CV#0980 (56.3%) also too 6th Autocross-Modified

2001 – Roundup 22 - Louisville, Kentucky July 27-29, 2001

Results taken from pages 6 & 8-9 of the 3rd Qtr. 2001 issue of the “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Unrestored-Stock Class

     1st: Lance Nelson-CV#0052 (94.5%) also took 9th Autocross-Stock

     2nd: Brian Wetrich-CV#1620 (92.5%) also took 5th Autocross-Stock

     3rd: Brad Stone-CV#1199 (% n/a) also took 4th Autocross-Stock

     4th: Ray Fabel-CV#0749 (% n/a)

     5th: Mark Rock-CV#3387 (72.5%) also took 3rd Autocross-Stock

Unrestored-Modified Class

     1st: Tim Foy-CV#2656 (83.5%) also took 3rd Autocross-Modified

     2nd: Patrick Watt-CV#0320 (80.8%) also took 8th Autocross-Stock

Restored-Stock Class

     1st: Steve Mayefski-CV#1951 (97.8%)

     2nd: Art Treta-CV#1105 (97.0%) also took 1st People’s Choice Award

     3rd: Lance & Jodee Nelson-CV#2206 (96.8%) took “Best ’76 Cosworth” Award; Lance also took 9th Autcross-Stock &                                                                                                                                                         Jodee took 2nd Autocross-Ladies

     4th: Mike Rupert-CV#3324 (94.0%) also took “Farthest Driven Cosworth” Award

     5th: Shawn Parsons-CV#2100 (91.0%) also took 4th Autocross-Modified

     6th: Greg Gibson-CV#0900 (? %) Greg also took 7th Autocross-Stock & Arnie took 1st Autocross-Ladies

Restored-Modified Class

     1st: Dean Howlett-CV#1636 (86.8%) also took 3rd Autocross-Competition

     2nd: Joe Lathrop-CV#2196 (86.3%)

     3rd: Phil Rust-CV#1057 (85.0%)

Custom Class

     1st: Lou & Harriett Marr-CV#1000 (92.5%) Lou also took 6th Autocross-Modified

     2nd: Ken Rock-CV#0259 (91.3%) also took 2nd Autocross-Competition

     3rd: John Cowall-CV#0803 (90.0%) also took 1st Autocross-Modified

     4th: Chris Long-CV#0754 (89.9%) also took 6th Autocross-Stock & 2nd People’s Choice Award

     5th: Doug Wallingford-CV#1020 (88.8%) also took 4th Autocross-Competition

     6th: Jim Reardon-CV#2364 (87.5%) also took 6th Autocross-Competition

     7th: J. J. Cowall-CV#0880 (85.0%) also took 2nd Autocross-Modified

     8th: Bruce Jahnke-CV#1780 (84.9%) also took 10th Autocross-Stock

     9th: Mike Avery-CV#0507 (83.8%)

2000 – Roundup 21 - Green Bay, Wisconsin June 22-25, 2000

Results taken from pages 6-7 of the 3rd Qtr. 2000 issue of the “Cosworth Vega Magazine”

Unrestored-Stock Class

     1st: Dick Baumhauer-CV#3466 (100%)

     2nd: Dale Malin-CV#0123 (96.5%)

     3rd: Jim Pittelko-CV#0060 (95.5%)

     4th: Ray Fabel-CV#0749 (89.0%)

     5th: Cathie Dempsey-CV#1781 (88.0%)

     6th: Mark Rock-CV#3387 (85.5%) also took 1st Autocross-Stock

Unrestored-Modified Class

     1st: Tim Foy-CV#2656 (89.5%) also took 6th Autocross-Modified
Restored-Stock Class

     1st: Art Treta-CV#1105 (96.8%)

     2nd: Jim Mulder-CV#1265 (96.3%) also took 4th Autocross-Stock

     3rd: Mal & Hyla Kooiman-CV#0612 (92.8%) Mal took 1st Autocross-Competition & Fastest Time of Day (FTD) & Hyla                                                                                                                                                                      took 2nd Autocross-Ladies

     4th: Joe Phillips-CV#0935 (75.3%) also took 3rd Autocross-Stock

Restored-Modified Class

     1st: David Dempsey-CV#2995 (98.8%)

     2nd: Joe Lathrop-CV#2196 (76.3%)

Custom Class

     1st: Lou & Harriett Marr-CV#1000 (95.5%) Lou also took 9th Autocross-Modified

     2nd: Mark Rock-CV#0259 (88.3%) Sons: Ken took 3rd & Dan took 4th Autocross-Competition

     3rd: Bill Evans-CV#0304 (82.5%)

     4th: John Cowall-CV#0803 (80.8%)

     5th: Bruce Jahnke-CV#1894 (78.3%)

Concours Winners 2000 - Present

PUBLICATIONS
MEMBERSHIP
PARTS
ROUNDUPS
FEEDBACK / HELP

Cosworh Vega Owners Association - Created 2017